www.techsales-nw.com

 telephone: 503-345-9710 .

 Home | Products | Industries | Product Lines | News & Events | Contacts

Products

C&N > Ethernet > RuggedCom > RuggedSwitch™ >




Communications & Networking Products Index
 
Communications
and Networking

Ethernet Products
Fiber Optic Devices
PLC & Fieldbus
OPC/DDE Software
Gateway Devices
 
 
Search for Products by keyword(s)

 

RuggedCom
Switches
 RMC40
 RS500
 RS900
 RS8000
 RS8000A
 RS8000H
 RS8000T
 RS1600
 RS1600F
 RS1600T

 

RuggedSwitch™ model RMC40

 

Standard Features                                                
  • 2-10/100Mbps Copper Ports (10/100BaseTX)

  • Multi-Mode or Single Mode fiber options for up to two(2) -100Mbps Fiber Optic Ports (100BaseFX)
    [View Options]

  • Exceeds NEMA TS-2 Standard for Traffic Control Equipment

  • Support for up to 2048 MAC addresses.

  • Full compliance with IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Ethernet standards for universal interoperability

  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching with only 10us latency means high network throughput

  • Full duplex operation results in no collisions and deterministic network response and flow control via 802.3x pause frames results in no collisions or dropped packets

  • Auto-negotiation on 10/100TX ports simplifies setup

  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on all 10/100TX ports eliminates need for crossover cables

  • LED indicators for link, activity, and speeds LED aids in field trouble-shooting

  • Power Supply Options: 24Vdc, 48Vdc,
    HI = (88Vdc - 300Vdc / 87Vac - 264Vac)
    [View Options]

  • Operates over a temperature range of -40°C to 85°C without the use of fans for improved reliability

  • 20 AWG galvanized steel enclosure

  • DIN or panel mounting options provide secure mechanical reliability.

 


enlarged
view

 

 

Documents and Files

 


 

 


Copyright 2003 - 2008, Technical Sales & Field Services Northwest, all rights reserved